fbpx

Entries - Ben 10 Eco Challenge

Read 1312 times

Entries as at 16th April, 2019

01. Zak Nel (Queenstown) /  Mitsubishi Triton (4x4) - Completed.

02. Scott Hoare (Port Elizabeth) / Mitsubishi Triton (4x4) - Completed

03. Johann Alberts (Pretoria) / Ford Ranger (4x4) - Completed

04. Gurney Blackbeard (Durbanville) / Land Rover Discovery (4x4) - Results pending

05. Howard Allum (Plettenberg Bay) / Nissan Patrol (4x4) - Completed

06. Mike Leicester (Sandton) / Ford Everest (4x4) - Completed

07. Grant Leicester (Lonehill) / KTM 990 Adventure R (M/Cycle) - Completed

08. Byron Corcoran (Sandton) / KTM 990 Adventure R (M/Cycle) - Results pending

09. Denis Peche (Dainfern) / KTM 990 Adventure R (M/Cycle) - Results pending

10. Leon Hand (Boksburg) / Yamaha Super Tenere XT 1200 Z (M/Cycle) - Results pending

11. Henry Whitcomb (Kempton Park) / KTM 990 Adventure R (M/Cycle) - Completed

12. Sue de Witte (Johannesburg) / Renault Duster (4x4) - Results pending

13. Andrew Weinberg (Johannesburg) / KTM1100 (M/Cycle) - Results pending

14. Darrell Gebhard (Knysna) / BMW 1200 GS Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed

15. Schalk van der Linde (Coligny) / KLR 650 (M/Cycle) - Completed

16. Colin Pieterse (Pretoria) / Range Rover Classic (4x4) - Results pending

17. Francois Maartens (Gauteng) / Toyota Hilux (4x4) - Results pending

18. Urs Hunziker (Knysna) / BMW 1200GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed

19. Gary Webber (Knysna) BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle - Results pending

20. Mike Norton (Pretoria) Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Results pending

21. Fred Vroomen (Bloemfontein) Jeep Grand Cherokee (4x4) - Results pending

22. Christopher Van Zyl (Knysna) BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle - Results pending

23. Frank De Kock (Knysna) BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Results pending

24. Iain Geldart (Durban) Toyota Land Cruiser 76 (4x4) - Completed

25. Rocco Pienaar (Jacobsbaai) Isuzu 300 DTEQ DC (4x4) - Results pending

26. Theo van Rooyen (West Coast) Ford Ranger 3.2 Wildtrak (4x4) - Results pending

27. Graeme Kerr (Durban) KTM 990 (M/Cycle) - Results pending

28. Martin Fitchet (Durban) KTM 1190R (M/Cycle) - Results pending

29. Llesyri Joa (Hout Bay) Honda XR250 Tornado (M/Cycle) - Completed

30. Bruce Muzik (Hout Bay) Kawasaki KLR650 (M/Cycle) - Completed

31. Toy Dannhauser (Thornhill Estate) Jeep Cherokee 2.8 CRD Auto (4x4) - Results pending

32. Rudi Pieters (Gauteng) / BMW R1200 GSA (Motorcycle) - Completed.

33. Gerrard Booyens (Pretoria) / BMW R1200 GSA (Motorcycle) - Completed.

34. Louis Mulder (Alberton) / BMW R1200 GSA (Motorcycle) - Completed.

35. Hennie Schlebush (Lichtenburg) / Suzuki DR650 (Motorcycle) - Results pending

36. Craig Fouche (Port Elizabeth) / Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed 

37. Obie Oberholzer (Gauteng) / Pajero 3.2 DID LWB (4x4) - Results pending

38. Buchner Engelbrecht (Port Elizabeth) / Toyota FJ Cruiser - Results pending

39. Luke Allum (Devon, UK) / Yamaha WR250F (Motorcycle) - Results pending

40. Danie van Zyl (Palm Grove, EC) / BMW F800GS (Motorcycle) - Results pending

41. Louw van Niekerk (Virginia, FS) / Land Rover Discovery (4x4) - Results pending.

42. Gavin Bennet (Uitenhage) / VW Touareg (4x4) - Results pending.

43. Hugo Minnaar (Stelenbosch) / Toyota Hilux (4x4) - Results pending.

44. Dreyer van Niekerk (Bloemfontein) / Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Results pending.

45. Bertus Groenewald (Pretoria) / Ford Ranger (4x4) - Results pending.

46. Francois Rousseau (Jhb) / Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Completed.

47. Hennie Groenewald (Pretoria) / Mazda BT50 DC (4x4) - Results pending.

48. Wilfred Chait (Jhb) / VW Amarok (4x4) - Results pending.

49. Peter Loubser (Cape Town) / BMW R1200GS (M/Cycle) - Results pending.

50. Johan & Karin Vos (Pretoria) / Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed.

51. Nico & Adele Janse van Rensburg (Randfontein) / Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed.

52. Ruan Jansen van Rensburg (Pretoria) / Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed.

53. Craig Smith (Durban) / Kawasaki KLR650 (M/Cycle) - Results pending.

54. Anthony Van Zyl (Modjadjiskloof) / Land Rover Discovery (4x4) - Completed.

55. Elias Tabanee (Pretoria) / Walk - Results pending.

56. Yvonne Machaba (Pretoria) / Walk - Results pending.

57. Tyson Jopson (Cape Town) / Kawasaki (M/Cycle) - Completed.

58. Johann Kock (Jhb) / Toyota Raider (4x4) - Results pending.

59. Kirsten Arnold (Port Elizabeth) / Land Rover Defender (4x4) - Completed.

60. Ben Arnold (Port Elizabeth) / Trail Runner - Results pending.

61. Cedric Brown (Blue Horison Bay) / KTM 1050 (M/Cycle) - Completed.

62. Choert Maartens (Krugersdorp) / Ford Ranger (4x4) - Results pending.

63. Rob Leimer (North Riding) / Land Rover Series 1 (4x4) - Results pending.

64. Michael Braun (Randpark Ridge / Toyota Hilux (4x4) - Completed.

65. John Vickers (Randpark Ridge, Jhb / Toyota Hilux (4x4) - Completed.

66. Ryno Opperman (Sandton) / Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Completed.

67. Roger Da Camara (Stellenbosch) / Jeep Wrangler (4x4) - Results pending.

68. Gerhard Swart (Moreesburg) / Triumph Tiger 800XC (M/Cycle) - Results pending.

69. Etienne van Tonder (Roodepoort) / BMS 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Results pending.

70. Lance Cox (Kempton Park) / BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Results pending.

71. Joe Nel (East London) / Mitsubishi Triton (4x4) - Completed.

72. Arno Pienaar (Bartlett) / BMW 800GS Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed.

73. Neville Flugel (East London) / Toyota Hilux (4x4) - Completed.

74. Andries Pienaar (Barlett) / BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed.

75. Steve Rautenbach (Heidelberg) KTM 1290 (M/Cycle) - Completed.

76. Morne Taute (Bartlett) KTM 1290 (M/Cycle) - Completed.

77. Louis Esterhuizen (Edenvale) KTM 1290 (M/Cycle) - Completed.

78. Derrick Pinnoy (Amanzimtoti) Toyota Land Cruiser (4x4) - Pending.

79. Trevor Fletcher (Randburg) BMW F800 GS (M/Cycle) - Pending.

80. Craig Ruurds (Randburg) Triumph Tiger 800XC (M/Cycle) - Pending.

81. Howard Stafford (Jhb) KTM (M/Cycle) - Completed.

82. Kunz Dunn (Bredasdorp) Toyota Hilux (4x4) - Pending.

83. Andrew Kloppers (Jhb) - KTM 500EXC (M/Cycle) - Pending.

84. Charles Stevens (Dubai) - KTM 1090 Adventure R (M/Cycle) - Pending.

85. Micko O'Byrne (Rorke's Drift) - Toyota Land Cruiser (4x4) - Pending.

86. Esther Lategan (Kenridge, W/Cape) - Merida MTB - Completed.

87. Louis Goldberg (Stellenbosch) - Santa Cruz MTB -Completed..

88. Hanlie Booysens (Stellenbosch) - Merida MTB - Completed..

89. Bianca Cooper (Meyersdal) - MTB - Completed

90. Colin Cooper (Groot Marico) - MTB - Completed

91. George & Ann Thom (Durbanville) - Jeep (4x4) - Pending.

92. Heinrich Erasmus (Uitenhage) - VW Amarok (4x4) - Pending.

93. Grzegorz ("Greg") Wochlik (Edenvale) - Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - 80% Completed.

94. Gerry De Wet (Randburg) - Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed.

95. Campbell McCurrach (Fourways, Jhb) - KTM 690 Enduro R (Motorcycle) - Pending.

96. Francois van der Merwe (Jhb) - BMW R1200GSA (Motorcycle) - Completed

97. Natasha Brits (Northcliff, Jhb) - BMW G650 GS (Motorcycle) - Pending.

98. Lizanne v/d Merwe (Bloemfontein) - Mitsubishi Pajero (4x4) - Completed.

99. Attie Oosthuizen (Boksburg) - BMW (Motorcycle) - Completed.

100. Raynard Oosthuizen (Boksburg) - Honda 250 Rally (Motorcycle) - Completed.

101. Francois van der Merwe (Bloemfontein) - BMW 1200GSA (Motorcycle) - Completed.

102. Robin Borley (Mpumalanga) - KTM 990 Adventure (Motorcycle) - Pending.

103. Henk Apello (Jhb) - BMW R1200GS Rallye (Motorcycle) - Completed.

104. Antonie Jordaan (Cape Town) - VW Amarok (4x4) - Pending.

105. David Lubbe (Deneysville) - Kawasaki (M/Cycle) - Pending

106. Duif Lubbe (Oranjeville) - Suzuki (M/Cycle) - Completed.

107. Gerhard Van Zyl (Vaal Marina) - Ducati (M/Cycle) - Completed.

108. Chris Maree (Vanderbijl Park) - Yamaha XT250 (M/Cycle) - Completed.

109. Adriaan van Tonder (Aliwal North) - BMW R1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Pending.

110. Belinda Lubbe (Oranjeville) - Honda XR (M/Cycle) - Pending.

111. Jessica Meyer (Windhoek) - BMW R1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Pending.

112. Tertius Van Niekerk (Aliwal North) - Ford Everest (4x4) - Completed.

113. Stefan Boshoff (Bloemfontein) - BMW 1200GS (M/Cycle) - Completed.

114. Behan Boshoff (Bloemfontein)  - BMW 1200GS (M/Cycle) - Completed

115. Sakkie Coetzer (Bloemfontein) - BMW 1200GS Rallye (M/Cycle) - Pending.

116. Kobus Etsebeth (Prieska) - KTM 1290 Adventure S (M/Cycle) - Completed.

117. Reinhardt Kruger (Ohope, New Zealand) - Kawasaki KLR650 (M/Cycle) - Pending.

118. Willie Oodendaal (Aliwal North) - Honda X650L (M/Cycle) - Completed.

119. Stephen Kruger (Pretoria) - BMW 1200GSA (M/Cycle) - Pending.

120. Derick le Roux (Durban) - Toyota Hilux (4x4) - Completed

121. Jon Woodgate (Hilton) - KTM 520 EXC (M/cycle) - Completed.

122. Natie Smit (Pretoria) - Isuzu KB300 DC (4x4) - Completed

123. Kevin Liddle (Pietermaritzburg) - KTM 990 Adventure - Completed

124. Kevin Wallis (Merrivale) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed.

125. Herman Kirstein (Pretoria) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed.

126. Chris Isted (Rhodes) - KTM 990 (M/Cycle) - Pending.

127. Mick & Rosie Boylett (Randpark Ridge) - Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Completed.

128. Dirk Strydom (Pretoria) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed.

129. Des Appelcryn (Zwartkops) - KTM 950 Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed.

130. John Briscoe (Mnt.Edgecombe) - BMW R1200 GSR (M/Cycle) - Pending.

131. Francois van der Westhuizen (Pretoria) - KTM (M/Cycle) - Completed

132. Gert Becker (Pretoria) - KTM Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed.

133. Rainert Beukes (Faerie Glen) - KTM 690 (M/Cycle) - Completed.

134. John Astbury (Uitenhage) - KTM 990 Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed.

135. Leon le Roux (Bryanston) - Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Completed

136. Gerra Marx (Bospoort) - M/Benz Gelandewagen (4x4) - Pending

137. Tienie Nagel (Centurion) - KTM 1290 S-Adventure R (M/Cycle) - Completed.

138. Geoff Spence (Jhb) - BMW GS800 Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed.

139. Gary Ponting (Robertson) - KTM 1190R Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed.

140. Tymen Bouma (Cape Town) - KTM 1290R Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed.

141. Alta Geyer (Potchefstroom) - Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed

142. Mark Attree (Centurion) - BMW 1200A (M/Cycle) - Pending.

143. Johann van den Heever (Bredell) - KTM 690 A (M/Cycle) - Completed.

144. Mark Ilbury (Cape Town) - Toyota Land Cruiser 200 (4x4) - Completed.

145. Trevor Hall (Piketberg) - Toyota Land Cruiser 200 (4x4) - Completed

146. Jacobus Smith (George) - Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Completed

147. Graham Adie (Lions River, KZN) - Toyota Land Cruiser (4x4) - Completed.

148. Francois van der Westhuizen (Cape Town) - BMW 1200 GDS (M/Cycle) - Completed.

149. Henk Rossouw (Durbanville) - Toyota Land Cruiser 76 (4x4) - Completed.

150. Anwar Omar (Cape Town) - Land Rover Discovery3 (4x4) - Completed 90%.

151. Doug Lyon (Volksrust) - Mitsibushi Pajero (4x4) - Completed.

152. Natie Smit (Dorandia) - Isuzu KB300 (4x4) - Completed.

153. Eugene Fourie (Pretoria) - Isuzu KB250 (4x4) - Completed.

154. Sean Bezuidenhout (Jhb) - Toyota Prado (4x4) - Completed.

155. Casper Steenkamp (Somerset West) - Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed.

156. Willem Nordeje (Pretoria) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed.

157. Gustav Scholtz (Pretoria) - BMW 1200 GS Rallye (M/Cycle) - Completed.

158. Niell le Roux (Jhb) - Renault Duster 1.4 DCi (4x4) - Completed.

159. Dominic Rimmer (Port Elizabeth) - KTM 990 Adventure (M/Cycle) - Pending.

160. Daryll Saunders (Randburg) - VW Amarok (4x4) - Completed.

161. Jens Wortman (Germany) - Suzuki DRZ400e (M/Cycle) - Pending.

162. Joerg Tonn (Germany) - Honda XR650L (M/Cycle) - Pending.

163. Hendrik Verloren van Themaat (Pretoria) - Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Completed.

164. Richard Heathcote (Nottingham) - Toyota Land Cruiser SC LDV (4x4) - Completed

165. Elaine De Sa (Boksburg)  - Kawasaki KLR 650 (M/Cycle) - Completed

166. Orlando De Sa (Boksburg) - Kawasaki KLR 650 (M/Cycle) - Completed

167. Heynrich Ferreira (Mthatha) - KTM 990 (M/Cycle) - Pending.

168. Wilf Chait (Johannesburg) - VW Amarok (4x4) - Pending.

169. Morne Fourie (East London) - Ford Ranger (4x4) - Completed

170. Boris Kamstra (Parkhurst) - KTM 790 Adventure (M/Cycle) - Pending.

171. Carlos Gonzaga (Midrand) - Nissan Patrol (4x4) - Pending.

172. Jacqui Bohm (Mpumalanga) - VW Crewbus (4x4) - Pending.

173. Deon Viljoen (Rhodesfield) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) -Completed.

174. Canzius Pretorius (Nelspruit) - KTM 1090R (M/Cycle) - Completed.

175. Righard Meyer (Nelspruit) - BMW R1250GS (M/Cycle) - Completed.

176. Karen Jenkinson (Hartbeesfontein) - BMW R1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed.

177. James Jenkinson (Hartbeesfontein) - BMW R1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed.

178. Michelle Kamstra (Parkhurst) - VW Crew Bus (4x4) - Pending.

179. Pikkie Du Plessis (Midstream Estate) - BMW F850 GS (M/Cycle) - Completed.

180. Laurence Farquhar (Pretoria) - BMW 1200 GS (M/Cycle) - Completed.

181. Matt Wunder (Pretoria) - BMW F800 GS (M/Cycle) - Completed.

182. Boris Kamstra (Parkhurst) - BMW R1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed.

183. Mike Holmes (Bryanston) - BMW R1200 GS (M/Cycle) - Completed.

184. Shirley Holmes (Bryanston) - BMW R1200 GS (M/Cycle) - Completed.

185. Gus Solyom (Meyersdal) - BMW R1200GS (M/Cycle) - Completed.

186. Thomas Bohm (Mpumalanga) - BMW R1200 GS Trophy (M/Cycle) - Completed.

187. Dirk Meintjies (Doringkloof) - KTM 500 EXC-F (M/Cycle) - Pending.

188. Jaco Pretorius (Pretoria) - Toyota Hilux (4x4) - Pending.

189. Christo Meintjies - (Doringkloof) - BMW G450X (M/Cycle) - Pending.

190. Ross Lord - (Jhb) - KTM 1090 (M/Cycle) - Completed

191. Greg Vaughan - (Jhb) Kawasaki KLR 650 (M/Cycle) - Completed.

192. Dan Van Hemert - (Sandton) - VW Crew Bus (4 Motion) - Pending.

193. Roland Peelen (Netherlands) - Husqvarna 701 (M/Cycle) - Pending.

197. Rynardt Crous (Pennington) - BMW 1200 GS (M/Cycle) - Pending.

198. Slade Venter (Bazley Beach KZN) - KTM 990 (M/Cycle) - Pending.

199. Gordon Guthrie (Vorna Valley) - KTM350 (M/Cycle) - Pending.

200. Woolf Freinkel (Jhb) - Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Pending

201. Remco van Aalst (Krugersdorp) - Lada Niva (4x4) - Pending.

202. Theo Van Schalkwyk (Kathu) - Honda CRF250 L (M/Cycle) - Pending.

203. Jim Rankin (Dowerglen) - VW Touareg (4x4) - Pending

204. Andrew Langham (Pretoria) - Toyota Prado (4x4) - Pending

205. Frik van der Merwe (George) - Toyota Prado (4x4) - Pending

206. Ian Teepe (Brentwood Park) - Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Pending

207. Barrie Barnardt (Stellenbosch) - Ford Ranger Wildrack (4x4) - Pending

208. Dave Claxton (Durban) - Ford Ranger (4x4) - Pending.

209. Ian le Roux (Cape Town) - Toyota FJ Cruiser - Pending.

210. CourtneyJohnson (Pretoria) - Lada Niva (4x4) - Pending.

211. Johan Jansen (Pretoria) - Toyota Prado (4x4) - Pending

212. Mark Heaton (Johannesburg) - Jeep Cherokee (4x4) Pending

213. Guy Van Heerden (Tzaneen) - Honda CRF1000L Africa Twin (M/Cycle) - Pending.

214. Christo Meintjies (Doringkloof) - BMW (M/Cycle) - Pending.

215. Dirk Meintjies (Doringkloof) - KTM (M/Cycle) - Pending.

216. Tony Rowley (Zimbabwe) - KTM 1190A  (M/Cycle) - Pending. *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Sign up to receive our weekly newsletter with News and Updates from Mountain Passes South Africa

Subscribe to our Site

Subscribe for only R300 a year (or R210 for 6 months), and get full access to our website including the videos, the full text of all mountain passes articles, fact-file, interactive map, directions and route files.

Register

 

Mountain Passes South Africa

Mountain Passes South Africa is a website dedicated to the research, documentation, photographing and filming of the mountain passes of South Africa.
 

Passes are classified according to provinces and feature a text description, Fact File including GPS data, a fully interactive dual-view map and a narrated YouTube video.
 

Master Orientation Map

Master Orientation Map We are as passionate about maps as we are about mountain passes. A good map is a thing of beauty that can transport you into the mists of time or get your sense of adventure churning. It is a place to make discoveries about deserts and seas, mountains and lakes; of roads leading into places you have not been before; a place to pore over holiday destinations or weekend camping trips. A map is your window to the world.

View Master Orientation Map...