fbpx

Hall of Fame - Ben 10 Eco Challenge

Read 3779 times

Hall of Fame Results

Ben 10 Completed

1. Rudi Pieters (Gauteng) / BMW R1200 GSA (Motorcycle) - Completed sucessfully January, 2017.


 2. Zak Nel (Queenstown) /  Mitsubishi Triton (4x4) - Completed successfully 18th to 20th March, 2017


 3. Llesyri Joa (Hout Bay) Honda XR250 Tornado (M/Cycle) - Completed Successfully 18th to 20th March, 2017 (1st Lady to complete the challenge)

  


4. Bruce Muzik (Hout Bay) Kawasaki KLR650 (M/Cycle) - Completed Successfully 18th to 20th March, 2017


5. Scott Hoare - Mitsubishi Triton (Queenstown) - 4x4 - Completed 18th to 20th March, 2017


 6. Johann Alberts - Pretoria - Ford Ranger (4x4) - Completed 18th to 21st March, 2017 - Also the first dog and parrot to complete the challenge!


 7. Darrell Gebhard - Knysna - BMW 1200 GS Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 18th to 21st March, 2017


8. Urs Hunziker - Knysna - / BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 18th to 21st March, 2017


 9. Gerrard Booysens - Pretoria / BMW R1200 GSA (Motorcycle) - Completed 18th to 21st March, 2017


 10. Louis Mulder (Alberton) / BMW R1200 GSA (Motorcycle) - Completed 18th to 21st March, 2017


11. Craig Fouche (Port Elizabeth) / Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed 28th April to 1st May, 2017


12. Iain Geldardt (Durban) Toyota Land Cruiser 76 (4x4) - Completed 28th April to 1st May, 2017


13. Schalk van der Linde (Coligny) / KLR 650 (M/Cycle) - Completed 28th April to 30th April, 2017


14. Grant Leicester (Lonehill) / KTM 990 Adventure R - Completed 28th to 30th April, 2017


15. Henry Whitcomb (Kempton Park) / KTM 990 Adventure R (M/Cycle) - Completed 28th to 30th April, 2017

 


16. Danie Van Zyl (Palm Grove, E/Cape) / BMW F800GS (Motorcycle) - Completed 31st Aug to 3rd Sep., 2017


 17. Francois Rousseau (Johannesburg) / Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Completed 9th to 13th December, 2017


18. Ruan Jansen van Rensburg (Pretoria) / Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed 26th to 31st December, 2017.


19. Nico & Adele Jansen van Rensburg (Randfontein) / Suzuki Jimny 4x4 - Completed 26th to 31st December, 2017.


20. Johan & Karin Vos (Pretoria) / Suzuki Jimny 4x4 - Completed 26th to 31st December, 2017.


 21. Anthony Van Zyl (Modjadjiskloof) / Land Rover Discovery (4x4) - Completed 4th to 7th January, 2018


22. Tyson Jopson (Cape Town) / Kawasaki KLR650 M/Cycle - Completed 18th to 20th January, 2018


23. Kirsten Arnold (Port Elizabeth) / Land Rover Defender 4x4 - Completed 21st - 24th February, 2018 and the 2nd lady to complete the challenge - and also the 2nd dog to complete the challenge!


24. Cedric Brown (Blue Horison Bay) / KTM 1050 (M/Cycle) - Completed 21st to 24th February, 2018.


25. Ryno Opperman (Sandton) / Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Completed 25th - 29th March 2018.


26. Arno Pienaar (Boksburg) / BMW 800GS Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 27th - 29th April, 2018


27. Andries Pienaar (Barlett) / BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 27th to 29th April, 2018


28. Morne Taute (Bartlett) KTM 1290 (M/Cycle) - Completed 27th to 29th April, 2018


29. Steve Rautenbach (Heidelberg) / KTM 1290 (M/Cycle) - Completed 27th to 29th April, 2018


30. Louis Esterhuizen (Edenvale) / KTM 1290 (M/Cycle) - Completed 27th to 29th April, 2018


31. John Vickers (Randpark Ridge, Jhb / Toyota Hilux (4x4) - Completed 27th to 30th April, 2018


32. Michael Braun (Randpark Ridge / Toyota Hilux (4x4) - Completed 27th to 30th April, 2018


33. Neville Flugel (East London) / Toyota Hilux (4x4) - Completed 27th to 30th April, 2018


 34. Joe Nel (East London) / Mitsubishi Triton (4x4) - Completed 27th to 30th April, 2018


 35. Howard Stafford  (Jhb) / KTM 1090R (M/Cycle) - Completed 18th to 20th January, 2018


36. Esther Lategan (Kenridge) / Merida MTB - Completed 22nd - 28th September, 2018
Joint 1st MTB to complete the challenge!


 37. Louis Goldberg  (Stellenbosch) / Santa Cruz MTB - Completed 22nd - 28th September, 2018
Joint 1st MTB to complete the challenge!


38. Hanlie Booysens (Stellenbosch) / Merida MTB -  - Completed 22nd - 28th September, 2018
Joint 1st MTB to complete the challenge!


 39. Bianca Cooper (Meyersdal) - MTB - Completed 13th to 19th October, 2018
First lady cyclist to complete the challenge on a single speed home-made bicycle. Also first father-daughter team to complete the challenge.


40. Colin Cooper (Groot Marico) - MTB - Completed 13th to 19th October, 2018
First male cyclist to complete the challenge on a single speed home-made bicycle. Also first father-daughter team to complete the challenge.


 41. Henk Appelo (Jhb) - BMW R1200 GS Rallye (Motorcycle) - Completed 1st to 4th December, 2018 


42. Francois van der Merwe (Bloemfontein) - BMW 1200GSA (Motorcycle) - Completed 10th to 14th December, 2018.


43. Lizanne v/d Merwe (Bloemfontein) - Mitsubishi Pajero (4x4) -  Completed 10th to 14th December, 2018.


44. Willie Oodendaal (Aliwal North) - Honda XR650 (M/Cycle) - Completed 22nd to 26th December, 2018


45. Jaco Snyman (Aliwal North)  - Honda XR650 (M/Cycle) - Completed 22nd to 26th December, 2018


46. Tertius Van Niekerk (Aliwal North) - Ford Everest (4x4) - Completed 22nd to 26th December, 2018


47. Stefan Boshoff (Bloemfontein) - BMW 1200GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 30th December, 2018.


48. Behan Boshoff (Bloemfontein) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 30th December, 2018.


49. Attie Oosthuizen (Boksburg) - BMW 1200 GS (Motorcycle) - Completed 8th to 14th December, 2018.


 50. Raynard Oosthuizen (Boksburg) - Honda 250 Rally (Motorcycle) - Completed 8th to 14th December, 2018.


 51. Derick le Roux (Durban) - Toyota Hilux (4x4) Completed 26th to 30th December, 2018


52. Kevin Liddle (PMB) - KTM 990 Adventure - Completed 2nd to 6th January, 2019


 53. Duif Lubbe (Oranjeville) - Suzuki M/Cycle - Completed 17th to 23rd December, 2018.


 54. Kevin Wallis (Merrivale) - BMW 1200 ADVENTURE (M/Cycle) - Completed on 13th January, 2019.


55. Jon Woodgate (Hilton) - KTM 520 EXC (M/Cycle) - Completed on 13th January, 2019.


 56. Gerhard Van Zyl (Vaal Marina) - Ducati (M/Cycle) - Completed



57. Dirk Strydom (Pretoria) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 29th December, 2018.


58. Kobus Etsebeth (Prieska) - KTM 1290 Adventure S (M/Cycle) - Completed 21st to 24th November, 2018.


59. Michael Boylett ( Jhb) - Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Completed January 23rd to 26th, 2019


60. Gerry de Wet (Randburg) Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed 15th to 20th December, 2018


61. Chris Maree (Vanderbijl Park) - Yamaha XT250 (M/Cycle) - Completed 17th to 22nd December, 2018


62. Tienie Nagel (Centurion) - KTM 1290 S-Adventure R (M/Cycle) - Completed 2nd to 7th Feb., 2019.


63. Geoff Spence (Cape Town) - BMW GS800 Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 19th - 21st February 2019


64. Bruce Ravenhill (Tokai) - BMW GS1200A (M/Cycle) - Completed 19th - 21st February 2019


65. Tymen Bouma (Klapmuts) - KTM 1290R Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 19th - 21st February 2019


66. Herman Kirstein (Pretoria) BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st to 2nd March, 2019


67. Francois van der Westhuizen (Pretoria) KTM (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st to 2nd March, 2019


68. Des Appelcryn (Zwartkops) - KTM 950 Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st to 2nd March, 2019


69. Rainert Beukes (Faerie Glen) - KTM 690 (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st to 2nd March, 2019


 70. Gert Becker (Pretoria) - KTM Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st to 2nd March, 2019.


71. Johann van den Heever (Bredell) - KTM 690 A (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st - 2nd March, 2019.


72. Willem Nordeje (Pretoria) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 24th - 26th March, 2019


73. Gustav Scholtz (Pretoria) - BMW 1200 GS Rallye (M/Cycle) - Completed 24th - 26th March, 2019


74. Darryl Saunders - VW Amarok (4x4) Completed 21st to 24th March 2019


75. Sean Bezuidenhout & Melanie De Lange - Toyota Prado (4x4) Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


76. Neill le Roux - Renault Duster (4x4) Completed 17th to 20th March, 2019


77. Alta Geyer - Suzuki Jimny (4x4) Completed 27th to 29th March, 2019


78. Howard & Amanda Allum (Darrel and Alison Marshall) - Plettenberg Bay - Nissan Patrol (4x4) Team Whisky Papa. Completed 21st to 24th March 2019


79. Casper and Rene Steenkamp (S/West) - Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March 2019


80. Mike Leicester & Chantal Nicolaou (Jhb) - Ford Everest (4x4) Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


81. Leon Le Roux (Bryanston) - Toyota Fortuner (4x4). Completed 23rd to 28th March, 2019.


82. Natie Smit (Dorandia) - Isuzu KB300 (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


83. Jacobus Smith & family (George) - Toyota Fortuner 4x4 - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


84. Anwar Omar (Cape Town) - Land Rover Discovery 3 (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019. 


85. Trevor & Theresa Hall (Piketberg)- Toyota Land Cruiser 200 (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


86. Francois & Eilleen Van der Westhuizen (Cape Town) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) and other means - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019.


87. Henk & Teresa Rossouw with Tinneke (Durbanville) - Toyota Land Cruiser (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


88. Hendrik & Ria Verloren van Themaat (Pretoria) - Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


89. Mark Ilbury (Cape Town) - Toyota Land Cruiser 200 (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019.


90. Doug Lyon (Volksrust) - Mistsubishi Pajero SWB (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


91. Eugene& Lalie Fourie with Anne Fraser (Pretoria) - Isuzu KN250 DC (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019.


92. Graham & Debbie Adie (KZN) - Toyota Land Cruiser 200 (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019.


93. Orlando De Sa (Boksburg) - Kawasaki KLR650 (M/Cycle) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019 


94. Elaine De Sa (Boksburg) - Kawasaki KLR650 (M/Cycle) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


95. Richard & Heather Heathcote (KZN) - Toyota Land Cruiser S-Cab (4x4) - Completed 20th to 24th March, 2019


96. Gary Ponting (Robertson) - KTM 1190R Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 21st to 25th March, 2019.


97. Morne Fourie (East London) - Ford Ranger (4x4) - Completed 19th to 22nd March, 2019.


98. John Astbury (Uitenhage) - KTM 990 Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 21st to 25th March, 2019.

 


99. Karen Jenkinson (Hartbeesfontein) - BMW R1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th - 12th May 2019. 


100. James Jenkinson (Hartbeesfontein) - BMW R1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th - 12th May 2019.


 101. Boris Kamstra (Parkhurst) - KTM 790 Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th - 12th May 2019.


102. Deon Viljoen (Rhodesfield) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th - 12th May 2019.


 103. Canzius Pretorius (Nelspruit) - KTM 1090R (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th - 12th May 2019.


104. Righard Meyer (Nelspruit) - BMW R1250GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th to 12th May, 2019


105. Pikkie Du Plessis (Midstream Estate) - BMW F850 GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th to 12th May, 2019


106. Laurence Farquhar (Pretoria) - BMW 1200 GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th to 12th May, 2019


107. Matt Wunder (Pretoria) - BMW F800 GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th to 12th May, 2019


108. Mike Holmes (Bryanston) - KTM 790 (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th to 12th May, 2019


109. Shirley Holmes (Bryanston) - KTM 790 (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th to 12th May, 2019.


110. Gus Solyom (Meyersdal) - BMW R1200GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th to 12th May, 2019


111. Thomas Bohm - BMW R1200 GS Trophy (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th to 12th May, 2019


112. Ross Lord - (Johannesburg) - Kawasaki KLR650 (M/Cycle) - Completed 29th April to 1st May, 2019


113. Greg Vaughan (Johannesburg) KTM 1090 (M/Cycle) - Completed 29th Aptil to 1st May, 2019

 


114. Gerra Marx (Johannesburg) M/Benz Gelandewagen G500 - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019 (First Gelandewagen)


115. John Briscoe - (Mount Edgecombe) BMW 1200GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st to 4th September, 2019


116. Slade Venter - (Bazley Beach KZN) - KTM 990 (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st to 4th September, 2019


 117. Gordon Guthrie - (Vorna Valley) - KTM350 (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st to 4th September, 2019


118. Rynhardt Crous (Pennington) - BMW 1200 GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st to 4th September, 2019


 119. Remco Van Alst (Krugersdorp) - Lada Niva (4x4) - Completed 20th to 25th September, 2019 (First Lada Niva to complete the challenge)


120. Courtney Johnson (Pretoria) - Lada Niva (4x4) - Completed 20th to 25th September, 2019 (Second Lada Niva to complete the challenge). 


 121. Jaco Pretorius (Pretoria) - RUNNER - Completed 21st to 24th September, 2019. This is a new record and the first person to run the Ben 10 Eco Challenge. A super effort. Congratulations!!!


 122. Dirk Meintjies (Left) (Doringkloof) - KTM 500 EXC-F (M/Cycle) - Completed 21st to 24th September, 2019.


123.  Christo Meintjies (Right) - (Doringkloof) - BMW G450X (M/Cycle) - Completed 21st to 24th September, 2019.


 124. Woolf Freinkel (Jhb) - Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th September, 2019


 125. Ian & Deirdre Teepe (Brentwood Park) - Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th September, 2019


 126. Jim & Zen Rankin (Dowerglen) - VW Touareg (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th September, 2019 (First VW Touareg)


127. Barrie Barnardt (Stellenbosch) - Ford Ranger Wildtrack (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th September, 2019


128. Dave & Julie Claxton (Waterfall, KZN) - Ford Ranger (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th September, 2019


129. Frik van der Merwe (George) - Toyota Prado (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th September, 2019


130. Mark Heaton (Jhb) - Ford Ranger Wildtrack (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th September, 2019


131. Ian Le Roux (KZN) - Toyota FJ Cruiser (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th September, 2019


132. Andrew & Fiona Langham (Jhb) - Toyota Prado - Completed 21st to 24th September, 2019


133. Johan Jansen (Pretoria) - Toyota 76 Series Land Cruiser - Completed 21st to 24th September, 2019


134. Eduard de Wet (George) - Toyota Prado - Completed 21st to 24th September, 2019

 


135. Deon Basson (Centurion) - BMW R1200 GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 10th - 12th October, 2019


136. Alwyn Engelbrecht (Pretoria) - BMW R1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 10th - 12th October, 2019


 137. Andrea Sella (George) - Honda CRF 250L (M/Cycle) - Completed 23rd to 25th October, 2019


138. Buchner Engelbrecht (Port Elizabeth) - Toyota Hilux (4x4) - Completed 20th to 24th October, 2019


139. Paul Bredenkamp (Tzaneen) - KTM 500 Rally (M/Cycle) - Completed 14th to 16th November, 2019.


 140. Bernard van den Dool (Hugnor Farm) - BMW 1200GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 14th to 16th November, 2019


141. Guy van Heerden (Tzaneen) - Honda CRF1000L Africa Twin (M/Cycle) - Completed 14th to 16th November, 2019

 


 142. Douglas Hoets (Tzaneen) - KTM 990 Adventure R (M/Cycle) - Completed 14th to 16th November, 2019


 143. Danie Swanepoel (Tzaneen) - BMW 1200GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 14th to 16th November, 2019


144. Herman de Bruyn (Tzaneen) - BMW R1200 GSA (M/Cycle) -Completed 14th to 16th November, 2019


145. Gerrit du Toit (Lushof) - KTM 990 Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 13th to 15th November, 2019
Youngest solo motorcyclist (17) to complete the challenge.


146. Allan Hider (Cape Town) - Triumph Tiger 800 XCX (M/Cycle) Completed 22nd to 25th November, 2019


147. Brian Williams (Pinetown) - BMW GS800 (M/Cycle) - Completed 23rd to 26th November, 2019


148. Dale Maxwell (Kloof, KZN) - Triumph Tiger 800 XC (M/Cycle) - Completed 22nd to 25th November, 2019.


149. Derrick Liddell (Port Elizabeth) - Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed 25th to 29th November, 2019.


150. Fraser and Andre Mackintosh (Kraaifontein) - Toyota Land Cruiser 200 (4x4) - Completed 18th to 20th December, 2019


151. Graham Katzenellenbogen (Jhb) - Toyota Land Cruiser (4x4) - Completed 2nd to 5th January, 2020


 152. Colin Shindler (Houghton) - Toyota Land Cruiser (4x4) - Completed 2nd to 5th January, 2020


153. Nick & Philippa Holme (Zimbabwe) - Triumph Tiger 800 (M/Cycle) Completed 23rd to 25th November, 2019.


154. Scruffy de Jager (Jhb) - Land Rover Discovery (4x4) Completed 21st to 25th December, 2019 (First canine to officially enter and complete the tour in a 4x4.)


155. Jaco Pretorius (Pretoria) - Toyota Hilux (4x4) Completed 28th December to 3rd January, 2020 (First person to complete the Ben 10 in 3 disciplines in a 12 month period - Run, Cycle and 4x4)


156. Jaco Pretorius (Pretoria) - Scott MTB - Completed 28th December to 3rd January, 2020

 


157. Tony Rowley (Harare) - KTM 1100 (M/Cycle) - Completed 22nd to 25th November, 2019


158. Derek Botha (Shangai, China) - Runner - Completed 17th to 20th January, 2020


159. Charmaine Radford & Wikus van Rensburg (Sandton) - Suzuki Jimny - Completed 17th to 20th January, 2020


160. Ben the canine (Sandton) - Dog/Runner - Completed 17th to 20th January, 2020 (First dog to run all the passes)


161. Jack Radford (Sandton) - Runner - Completed 17th to 20th January, 2020


162. Fanie Geyer (Louis Trichardt) - KTM 790 (M/Cycle) - Completed 14th to 15th February, 2020.


163. Gerrit du Toit (Tzaneen) - BMW 1200GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 13th to 15th November, 2019


164. Richard & Tiffini Hein - (Jhb) - KTM 1290 Super Adventure R (M/Cycle) - 12th to 15th March, 2020.


165. Emile de Beer (Harrismith) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 12th to 15th March, 2020.


166. Sandi Bessler (Gonubie) - Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Completed 6th to 9th March, 2020


167. Collan & Michelle Nicholas (East London) - Toyota Land Cruiser - Completed 6th to 9th March, 2020


168. Marinus van Sandwyk (Harrismith) - BMW 1200GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 11th to 15th March, 2020


169. Jaco & Milly van Vuuren - (East London) - Toyota Prado (4x4) - Completed 6th to 9th March, 2020


170. Johan van Vuuren (Pretoria) - Trail runner -  Completed 6th to 9th March, 2020


171. Blanche & Riaan van Vuuren (Pretoria) - Toyota Prado (4x4) - Completed 6th to 9th March, 2020


172. Matthias Schneider ( East London) - Land Rover Discovery (4x4) - Completed 6th to 9th March, 2020


173. Stephan Toenjes (East London) - Trail runner (First foreign runner) - Completed 6th to 9th March, 2020


174. Patrick Stephenson (East London) - Land Rover Defender (4x4) - Completed 6th to 9th March, 2020


175. Niekie Sauer (Port Elizabeth) - Honda Africa Twin (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st to 4th March, 2020


176. Torsten Wittrowski (East London) - Land Rover Discovery - Completed 6th to 9th March, 2020.


177. Werner de Beer (Harrismith) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - 12th to 15th March, 2020.


178. Jaco Victor (Bloemfontein) - BMW GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 12th to 15th March, 2020.


179. Colin Stephenson (East London) - Land Rover Defender - Completed 6th to 10th March, 2020


 

 

Here is a video made by Stefan Boshoff, which illustrates just how tough the challenge really is (especially as the entire challenge was completed in a day):

COVID-19 Corona Virus South African Resource Portal

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Sign up to receive our weekly newsletter with News and Updates from Mountain Passes South Africa

Subscribe to our Site

Subscribe for only R350 a year (or R250 for 6 months), and get full access to our website including the videos, the full text of all mountain passes articles, fact-file, interactive map, directions and route files.

Register

 

Mountain Passes South Africa

Mountain Passes South Africa is a website dedicated to the research, documentation, photographing and filming of the mountain passes of South Africa.
 

Passes are classified according to provinces and feature a text description, Fact File including GPS data, a fully interactive dual-view map and a narrated YouTube video.
 

Master Orientation Map

Master Orientation Map We are as passionate about maps as we are about mountain passes. A good map is a thing of beauty that can transport you into the mists of time or get your sense of adventure churning. It is a place to make discoveries about deserts and seas, mountains and lakes; of roads leading into places you have not been before; a place to pore over holiday destinations or weekend camping trips. A map is your window to the world.

View Master Orientation Map...